Articles
[…] In fact, Writs of Mandamus are available under Virginia law in certain cases where shareholders and directors of a closely held corporation have been unreasonably denied access to the company’s books, records and documents.

The Remedy is Statutory

Directors of closely held stock corporations in Virginia have a statutory right, enforceable by a Writ of Mandamus, to inspect and copy the books, records and documents of the corporation.  Va. Code § 13.1-773.1.  The statute provides, in pertinent part:

A director of a corporation is entitled to inspect and copy the books, records and documents of the corporation at any reasonable time to the extent reasonably related to the performance of the director's duties as a director, including duties as a member of a committee, but not for any other purpose or in any manner that would violate any duty to the corporation. Va. Code § 13.1-773.1.A.

The circuit court of the city or county where the corporation’s principal office, or if none in the Commonwealth, its registered office, is located may order inspection and copying of the books, records and documents upon application of a director who has been refused such inspection rights, unless the corporation establishes that the director is not entitled to such inspection rights. The court shall dispose of an application under this subsection on an expedited basis.  Va. Code § 13.1-773.1.B.

For shareholders, another Virginia statute provides inspection and copying rights similar to directors, albeit the scope is narrower for shareholders.  Va. Code §§ 13.1-771 and 773. These statutes provide, in pertinent part:

Subject to subsection C of § 13.1-772, a shareholder of a corporation is entitled to inspect and copy, during regular business hours at the corporation’s principal office, any of the records of the corporation described in subsection E of § 13.1-770 if the shareholder gives the corporation a signed written notice of the shareholder’s demand at least five business days before the date on which the