Articles
[…] Put simply, the procedure for obtaining a Writ of Mandamus differs in important ways from an ordinary civil action. Attorneys frequently are not aware of this distinction, which can lead to costly mistakes when their client is served with papers in a Writ of Mandamus proceeding.

Rocket Docket

Instead of providing the Respondent twenty-one (21) days in which to respond -- as would be the case in many civil actions -- the Court is statutorily required to dispose of a Writ of Mandamus in an expedited manner. Va. Code §§ 773 and 773.1.B, specifies that the Circuit Court “shall dispose of an application under this subsection on an expedited basis” (emphasis added). This is one of those situations in which a lawsuit should move quickly through the Court, offering, again, a powerful tool for the Petitioner.

Attorney’s Fees/Costs