Articles
[…] Va. Code §§ 773 and 773.1.B, specifies that the Circuit Court “shall dispose of an application under this subsection on an expedited basis” (emphasis added). This is one of those situations in which a lawsuit should move quickly through the Court, offering, again, a powerful tool for the Petitioner.

Attorney’s Fees/Costs

Under the Virginia Stock Corporation Act, the Circuit Court has discretion to award costs and attorney’s fees in a mandamus action.  Va. Code § 13.1-773.1.C. authorizes the Court to “order the corporation to reimburse the director for the director's reasonable costs, including reasonable counsel fees”.  The General Assembly by enacting this statute recognized that corporate directors should not have to bear the financial costs involved in obtaining judicial enforcement of a statutory right.