Articles
[…] The belief that service of process for a Writ of Mandamus must be effectuated in the same manner as a civil complaint reflects a commonly-held but fundamental misunderstanding concerning how an application for the Writ of Mandamus is served. 

An application for a Writ of Mandamus is a narrow stand-alone application to a court of competent jurisdiction for judicial enforcement of a statutory right which has its own special rule for perfecting service. Service of a petition and notice of the intended application for a Writ of Mandamus is governed by Va. Code § 8.01-644.    No other service of process is required other than that set forth in VA Code § 8.01-644. 

Specifically, Va. Code § 8.01-644 provides the following method for service of an application for Writ of Mandamus:

“… application for a writ of mandamus … shall be on petition verified by oath, after the party against whom the writ is prayed has been served with a copy of the petition and notice of the intended application a reasonable time before such application is made.” (emphasis added)

Under Va. Code § 8.01-644, service required for the Writ of Mandamus differs markedly from service of process of a civil complaint.